Shakespeare Award Nominations 2018

                      L-R: Emma Ditnes (Associate Artist/Administrator), Liz Fredette (Associate Artistic Director), Mariana Leone (2017 MacGuffin Lifetime Achievement Award winner), John Rea (Artistic Director)

On January 12, 2019 at 7 PM MacGuffin Theatre & Film Company will host its 20th Annual Shakespeare Awards for Excellence in Acting. The ceremony will be held at Penn Charter’s Kurtz Performing Arts Theatre, 3000 W School House Ln, Philadelphia, PA 19144. Everyone is welcome to attend!  Attire is evening dresses for the ladies and suits for the gentlemen. Adults $20, Students $15 – tickets may be purchased online at our website HERE. To see a list of previous winners click HERE. We will have video presentations from our productions, a senior salute and the presentation of our most prestigious award, the MacGuffin Award for Lifetime Achievement, which will be presented to Molly McQuoid.

Shakespeare Award Nominations 2018

Best Cameo
Elena Eisenstadt / Bix Pancoe – Avenue Q
Evie Flander – Legally Blonde
Ellie McKeown – Orpheus
Elijah Teel – The Lorax

Best Character Development
Lena Jih-Cook – Frog & Toad
Olivia McKenna – Metamorphoses
Max Mester – Metamorphoses
Gabriel Riccardi – Legally Blonde

Best Comedic Performance
Max Borgenicht – Legally Blonde
Rachel Burnett – Metamorphoses
Rafi Mills – Avenue Q
Isabella Salvi – Avenue Q

Meryl Streep Acting Award
Lily Cohen
Elena Eisenstadt
Andrea Guillen
Isabella Salvi

Best Comedy Improv Performance
Rachel Burnett
Jake Karwoski
Henry McCullough
Ellie McKeown

Best Cabaret Performance
Meredith Drasnin
Jakob Kleeman
Ava Lazin
Molly McQuoid

Rising Star Award
Giselle Buella
Lena Jih-Cook
Hunter Silverman
Niamh Williams

Best Supporting Performance in a Play
Isabel Ginsberg – Metamorphoses
Mariana Leone – Metamorphoses
Mira LeVine – Metamorphoses
Isabella Salvi – Metamorphoses

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical or Film
Sophie Borgenicht – Orpheus
Sophia Johnson – Legally Blonde
Ava Lazin – Orpheus
Niamh Williams – Orpheus

The Hitchcock Award for Youth Leadership
Matilda Ghosh-Poulshock
Serena Krouk
Olivia McKenna
Lucy Shaw

Best Emerging Performer
This award honors a youth and a teen who show great promise in acting

Best Performance in a Play
Lily Cohen – Metamorphoses
Brenden Dahl – Metamorphoses
Elena Eisenstadt – Metamorphoses
Ava Lazin – Metamorphoses
Max Mester – Metamorphoses

Best Performance in a Musical or Film
Brenden Dahl – Avenue Q
Meredith Drasnin – Legally Blonde
Jake Karwoski / Ellie McKeown – Avenue Q
Jakob Kleeman – Avenue Q
Molly McQuoid – Orpheus

Senior Recognition and Farewell
Angela Burtulato, Cece Castro, Andrea Guíllen, Vinit Joshi, Jake Karwoski, Kate Kearns, Molly McQuoid, Anabel Silver, Milan Trottman, Mazie Wolf

The MacGuffin Award for Lifetime Achievement
Molly McQuoid

Best Ensemble
Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears
Metamorphoses
A Year Frog and Toad
Legally Blonde
Avenue Q
The Lorax
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Orpheus

X